Privacy Policy

The Crafty Mother Social Club (TCMSC) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

TCMSC and the website thecraftymothersocialclub.com are owned and operated by The Tchotchke Shop Limited (registered in the UK under company number - 11577103).


Information we may collect from you

We may collect personal information from you when you visit one of our workshops (and provide information) or make a phone call or send an e-mail to:

  • seek information about our services;
  • request information about our services and related topics and events;
  • register for events;
  • contact us with enquiries or comments;


If you take one of the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  • Your name, email address and other contact information as appropriate (e.g. phone number);
  • Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us;
  • Interests;
  • Multimedia files such as photographs and video footage (please see below);
  • Information about your user experiences (including, but not limited to feedback questionnaires and online reviews); and
  • Any other information provided to us when you contact us for enrolling in our workshops such as age, health information including details of disability/allergies etc.


Photos/Videos at Workshops

When attending one of our workshops, we may take photographs or video footage of you for use on our website or on social media. We will always ask for your consent before taking your photograph or a video, but we may not always take a record of your consent in writing. Should you not wish for us to take photographs or videos of you taking part in a workshop, please do let us know when we request your consent. Should you ever wish to withdraw your previously given consent to our use of your image on our website or social media, again, please do let us know and we will remove any image(s) of you as soon as we can.


Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored by our service providers in accordance with their terms and privacy policies, with which we have had to agree in order to use their services. 


Our service providers who may have access to your data are:

  • Google (e-mail)
  • GoDaddy (website hosting and mail management)
  • Dropbox (data storage)
  • Facebook; and
  • Instagram.


Please refer to the privacy policies of such companies should you have any questions around their collection and use of your data over which we have no control.


To the extent that your personal data is stored locally, on our computing equipment, we will ensure that we store the data using appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the security of your data. 


Purposes

We will process your personal data for the following reasons: to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with applicable laws and regulations; for administrative purposes; to assess enquiries and to provide you with information about us and our services. If, at any time, you do not wish to receive further information about us or our services, please contact us at thecraftymothersocialclub@gmail.com.


Lawful Basis for Processing

We will only process your data in the following circumstances:

  • you give us your consent to do so (including by providing us with your name and e-mail address when booking a workshop or your e-mail address when signing up to our newsletter);
  • the processing is necessary to protect you (for example, you provide us with information on any allergies or medical conditions you may have); and
  • in limited circumstances, we may rely on our legitimate business interests as a provider of social/craft events to process your personal data lawfully. In such instances, we will always ensure that we have considered your right to privacy against our legitimate interests in order to process your data fairly and lawfully.


How long we keep your information

Once provided to us, we retain your personal data for as long as we consider necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation) or until you request that we delete it. For example, if you were to provide your e-mail address to us by e-mailing us to book a workshop, we would retain your e-mail address in Google mail unless or until you requested that we delete it.


Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of TCMSC, our staff or others.


Your Rights

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights as follows:

  • Individuals may request access to their personal data held by us as a data controller.
  • Individuals may request us to rectify personal data submitted to us where appropriate by amending the personal details held on relevant applications with which they registered.
  • Individuals may request that we erase their personal data.
  • Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us or, in relation to e-mails received from us, by clicking on the unsubscribe link in such e-mail 
  • Individuals may have other rights to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability. 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email to thecraftymothersocialclub@gmail.com


Changes to TCMSC Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 27 January 2019. TCMSC reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or provision of personal information to us will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the most recent version of this privacy policy.


Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to thecraftymothersocialclub@gmail.com

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of your personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to thecraftymothersocialclub@gmail.com and addressed to our Data Protection Officer, Mrs Kate Hughes. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/concerns